This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 April 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N81CV |
| MSN: | 1DK428C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Lake Berryessa, Napa County, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Lake Berryessa, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Smith Built Searey, experienced a nose under during a takeoff attempt from the waters of Lake Berryessa offshore Berryessa Highlands, California. The amphibious airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:02-APR-18,BERRYESSA%20HIGHLANDS,N81CV http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=81CV https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progressive_Aerodyne_SeaRey Location