This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 May 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K8315 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | ½ mile east of Beversbrook Bombing Range, Calne, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax K8315: Written off (destroyed) when crashed. 13/05/1940.
The aircraft stalling and diving into the ground, ½ mile east of Beversbrook Bombing Range, Calne, Wiltshire.
Crew:
Sgt (742760) Charles D. THORN (pilot u/t) RAF was killed.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983 page 69
2.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/9_FTS.html 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?141705-Thoughts-And-Advice-Needed-50MU-Diary&p=2379466#post2379466 