ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208750
Last updated: 9 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 02-APR-2018 |
Time: | 15:09 |
Type: |  Cessna 150 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5614E |
C/n / msn: | 17114 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Marion Municipal Airport, IN (MZZ) -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Marion Airport, IN (MZZ/KMZZ) |
Destination airport: | Marion Airport, IN (MZZ/KMZZ) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A Cessna 150 airplane, N5614E, was destroyed when it collided with a Cessna 525C business jet, N511AC, while taking off from runway 15 at the Marion Municipal Airport (MZZ), Indiana, USA. The private pilot and passenger of the Cessna 150 sustained fatal injuries and the pilot and 4 passengers of the Cessna 525 were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area. The Cessna 150 was departing on runway 15 at MZZ a local VFR personal flight and the Cessna 525 was landing on runway 22 after an IFR flight that originated from Jackson, Michigan, USA.
Examination of the accident site showed that the Cessna 150 had struck the empennage of the Cessna 525 at the intersection of runways 15 and 22. Evidence at the intersection showed that the airplanes came together perpendicular to each other. The Cessna 150 then impacted the ground and a post-crash fire ensued. The Cessna 525 continued to roll out on runway 22.
Witnesses stated that they heard the Cessna 150 pilot on runway 15 UNICOM frequency. The surviving pilot of the Cessna 525 stated that he did not see the departing Cessna 150 while he was on a straight-in approach to runway 22, nor did he see the 150 during the landing roll. He stated that he did not recall making a radio call on UNICOM, but did utilize his on board Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) system while on approach. He stated that the TCAS did not show any traffic on the airport.
The reported weather at MZZ at the time of the accident was VFR with 4 miles of visibility due to haze. Also, at the departure and arrival ends of runway 15/33, there was a sign stating, "Traffic Using Runway 4/22 Cannot Be Seen, Monitor Unicom 122.7." At the departure and arrival ends of runway 4/22, there was a sign stating, "Traffic Using 15/33 cannot Be Seen, Monitor Unicom 122.7." The MZZ airport does not have a control tower.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid the other airplane as they converged on intersecting runways. Contributing to the accident was the jet pilot's not monitoring the airport's traffic advisory frequency, known reduced visibility of the intersecting runways, and hazy weather condition.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20180403X00427&key=1 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 years |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images:

Photo: NTSB