Accident Sikosky CH-53E Super Stallion 164358, Tuesday 3 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2018
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikosky CH-53E Super Stallion
Owner/operator:HMH-465 USMC
Registration: 164358
MSN: 65-582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of El Centro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Experienced hard landing and rolled near NAS El Centro. There are said to be four fatalities. The helicopter was with the 3rd Marine Aircraft Wing out of the Miramar air station in San Diego, according to a base press statement.

Sources:

https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/americas/marines-helicopter-crash-latest-updates-today-super-stallion-military-el-centro-california-a8287541.html
http://www.latimes.com/local/lanow/la-me-chopper-crash-20180403-story.html
https://www.vcstar.com/story/news/2018/04/03/4-presumed-dead-el-centro-marine-helicopter-crash/484664002/?from=new-cookie
https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
Scramble

Media: