This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1943 |
| Time: | 23:30 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W7621 |
| MSN: | BU-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dobersdorfer See lake, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by radar-directed Flak and crashed in flames into the Dobersdorfer See.
Target: Kiel
Call Sign: BU-G
Takeoff time: 20:21
Crew:
Sgt John Broderick, 1254086, Air Gunner, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Nationality : United Kingdom, KIA 4 April 1943, Aged 22
Sgt Kenneth Reginald Burton DFM, 1385331, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Nationality : United Kingdom, KIA 4 April 1943, Aged 20
Sgt George Henry Joseph Cash, 1334740, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Nationality : United Kingdom, KIA 4 April 1943, Aged 21
Sgt Albert John Gordon, 1376471, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Nationality : United Kingdom, KIA 4 April 1943, Aged 29
Sgt Edward McGloin, 1560563, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Nationality : United Kingdom, KIA 4 April 1943, Aged 20
Sgt Harry Michael Parsons, 1332551, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Nationality : United Kingdom, Aged 25
Sgt James Hill Strathearn, 996460, Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve, Nationality : United Kingdom, KIA 4 April 1943, Aged 23
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/20356-W76211943-04-05.html http://www.214squadron.org.uk/crews_and_losses_stirling.htm Google Maps