This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1943 |
| Time: | 23:08 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED615 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Rosenfeld, N of Preetz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by radar-directed Flak and crashed in flames.
Target: Kiel
Call Sign: GT-
Takeoff time: 20:24
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader The Hon. Brian Grimston DFC RAFVR 84667 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 October, 1940) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Flying Officer Karl Girrbach RAAF Aus/407712 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas John Woodward RAFVR 1218440 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Alfred Beazley Marsh RAFVR 107993 (NCO:1165222 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 December, 1941) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Stewart James Volante DFM RAFVR 143771 (NCO:1308034 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Albert Leonard Stanley Portch RAF 51888 (NCO:624443 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 June, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kevin Robert Hazelwood RAFVR 937603 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Warrant Officer Graham Campbell Stafford DFM RAFVR 1182873 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/21234-ED6151943-04-05.html http://www.156squadron.com/display_missionhdr.asp?MissionId=177 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database