| Date: | Thursday 2 March 1995 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-KVM |
| MSN: | 1880179 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trenmore Station, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Trenmore Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Trenmore Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the pilot lost directional control and ground-looped the aircraft about one third of the way along the strip. The right landing gear collapsed and the right wing was damaged when it contacted the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500579 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500579/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932657/199500579.pdf 