Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-LKS, Tuesday 7 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 March 1995
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LKS
MSN: 1163
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Alligator River, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:West Alligator River, NT
Destination airport:Jabiru, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating on a wildlife survey flight when the pilot reported an apparent loss in engine power with a subsequent decrease in rotor RPM. After unsuccessfully attempting to arrest the descent, he levelled the helicopter and applied up collective control to cushion the impact, but the helicopter landed heavily, causing the landing skids to collapse and the main rotor blades to strike the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500659
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500659/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932672/199500659.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 1996 VH-LKS 0 28km NNW of Brunchilly, NT sub