Incident Cessna 172N VH-TMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208767

Date:Sunday 5 March 1995
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TMT
MSN: 17267607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Geelong Airport (YGLG), Geelong, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGLG
Destination airport:YGLG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he touched down at about 60 knots with full flaps and the aircraft bounced a couple of times before he attempted a go-around. During the attempted go-around, the pilot selected flaps fully up and full power but almost ran out of strip before becoming airborne. While attempting to avoid a tree near the end of the strip, he stalled the aircraft, which then settled onto a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500741/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932699/199500741.pdf