| Date: | Friday 10 March 1995 |
| Time: | 08:56 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-RMP |
| MSN: | 32R-8013025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Macquarie Airport (YLMQ), Belmont, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YBCG |
| Destination airport: | YLMQ |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that as he entered the circuit area light rain was falling, associated with a light and variable wind from the southeast. He carried out a right circuit for a landing approach, reducing speed to about 90 knots as the aircraft passed over the threshold. However, the aircraft floated before touching down about a quarter distance along the strip. The brakes were applied but were ineffective in slowing the aircraft. Concerned that he would overrun the strip and onto the highway beyond, the pilot ground-looped the aircraft to the right. The left and nose landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest against the boundary fence. The pilot subsequently learned that it had rained heavily prior to his arrival and believed his aircraft may have aquaplaned on the runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500683 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500683/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932681/199500683.pdf 