Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon VH-JIR, Thursday 9 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 March 1995
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Decathlon
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JIR
MSN: 528-79
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canberra Airport, Canberra, ACT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Bathurst, NSW
Destination airport:Canberra Airport YSCB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the left wing lifted and the aircraft veered sharply to the left, towards the runway edge. Both the student pilot and instructor applied rudder control, causing the aircraft to veer sharply to the right. This was followed by a series of sharp left and right turns along the runway until the aircraft ground-looped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500682
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500682/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932678/199500682.pdf