| Date: | Thursday 16 March 1995 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Grob G-102 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IUL |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Narromine, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Narromine, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Narromine, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the glider overshot the airstrip and collided with the perimeter fence, resulting in substantial damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500745 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500745/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932705/199500745.pdf 