| Date: | Thursday 16 March 1995 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Jabiru ST |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SSC |
| MSN: | ST 0002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YBAF |
| Destination airport: | YBAF |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on approach for landing when the student pilot flared the aircraft too high. Before the instructor could take control, the aircraft stalled and landed heavily, resulting in a collapse of the left main gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500748 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500748/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932708/199500748.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 