| Date: | Saturday 18 March 1995 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Schleicher K 7 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-GRI |
| MSN: | 1011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McCaffrey Field, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McCaffrey Field, QLD |
| Destination airport: | McCaffrey Field, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst on approach for landing, the aircraft ballooned and the pilot lowered the nose and simultaneously retracted the air brakes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500791 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500791/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932717/199500791.pdf 