| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1995 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-401 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ODS |
| MSN: | 0695 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3km S of Theodore, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Theodore, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Theodore, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an engine failure during an agricultural operation in which the pilot commenced a forced landing. The pilot attempted to extend the glide in order to clear trees, but the aircraft stalled at a height of about 30 metres and landed heavily on the left landing gear, which subsequently collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500840 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500840/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932729/199500840.pdf 