Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20878

Date:Friday 23 June 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:229 OCU RAF
Registration: WH208
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Devon (EGDC)
Destination airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire (EBNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overshot landing on wet runway at RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire on 23/6/1967 and hit hedge. Deemed to have been damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge 18/7/1967 as CAT 5(C).
Wreckage to 71 MU RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire, where scrapped in 1970 (still there, damaged but largely intact 15/3/69)

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78785-71-MU-Bicester
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm