Incident Mooney M20J VH-UDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208781

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1995
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UDQ
MSN: 24-0588
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dwellingup Airport (YDWG), Dwellingup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YDWG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach for landing, the airspeed was excessively high and the pilot opted not to commence a go-around due to the presence of tall trees surrounding the strip. He flew the aircraft straight and level to decrease airspeed and believed he could still land and bring the aircraft to a halt before the end of the runway. On touchdown, the aircraft ballooned. The pilot recovered to fly the aircraft parallel to the runway but did not add power, to overcome the ballooning effect, as he felt he would run short of runway. On the second touchdown, the aircraft bounced and on the third, the nose wheel collapsed. The aircraft skidded to a halt at the left side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500820/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932723/199500820.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 1996 VH-UDQ 0 Wagin Airport (YWGN), Wagin, WA sub
Collision with pole or wires
17 October 2022 VH-UDQ Private 0 near Luskintyre Airfield (YLSK), NSW w/o