This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K5223 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF South Cerney |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.1 K5223 3 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/1/39 when undershot on landing at RAF South Cerney, Gloucestershire and collided with a hedge
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1976 page 41)
2.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 3.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html 