Accident Socata TB10 Tobago VH-YTQ, Monday 27 March 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 1995
Time:09:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-YTQ
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2km W of Tamworth, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSTW
Destination airport:YSTW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the left cabin door opened and the pilot reduced power in attempt to close the door. After being unable to close it against the aerodynamic forced, he transmitted a "Mayday" call, with intent to force-land the aircraft. The aircraft was landed in a paddock with a soft surface, resulting in the nose landing gear being torn off. A post-flight inspection revealed no faults with the door latches and it was likely that the door had not been properly secured prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500883
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500883/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932744/199500883.pdf