This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 April 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7318 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7318, 9 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/4/39 when crashed on landing at RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2.
http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf 