Bird strike Incident Ilyushin Il-76TD-90VD 4K-AZ100, Wednesday 4 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 April 2018
Time:c. 13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76TD-90VD
Owner/operator:Silk Way Airlines
Registration: 4K-AZ100
MSN: 2073421708
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Bratislava-M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS/LZIB) -   Slovakia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bratislava-M. R. Štefánik Airport (BTS/LZIB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Silk Way Airlines flight ZP4953 returned to land at Bratislava, Slovakia, after having suffered an engine failure as a result of a bird strike after takeoff.
The aircraft circled about three hours at 5100 feet to burn fuel, before it safely landed back at Bratislava Airport.

Sources:

JOJ Television; aktuality.sk
https://www.aktuality.sk/clanok/578277/lietadlo-sa-zrazilo-s-vtakom-kruzi-nad-zapadnym-slovenskom/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/zp4953#10edc1d6

Location

Images:

Media: