Accident McDonnell Douglas F-15K Slam Eagle 02-036, Thursday 5 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 April 2018
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15K Slam Eagle
Owner/operator:South Korean Air Force
Registration: 02-036
MSN: 1411/K36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:In the mountains near Chilgok -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Daegu airbase
Narrative:
The military fighter plane crashed under unknown circumstances into a mountain on its way to an air base.
An employee of a golf club near the crash zone said he heard a succession of explosions, the club's building shaking.
50 rescuers were sent on the scene. Heavy fog is obstructing the rescue operation.
The pilot were killed, co-pilot was presumed dead.
The 6 april, the Air Force said it has retrieved the black box of an F-15K fighter jet. All Korean F-15 are grounded, “except those needed for national defense”.

The Slam Eagle shares most of its capability and performance with the F-15 Strike Eagle. It was conceived to be easier to maintain and to have a better survivabilty. The fuselage and wings are made by Korea Aerospace Industries.

2018, may.
South Korea's Air Force attributed crash to a pilot's failure to maintain a safe flight altitude while focusing on the proper distance from a plane in front, "As the pilot, at the time, was flying through clouds and focused on securing a safe distance from a plane in front, he failed to recognize that he was descending and lost the time to adjust the angle of descent,the accident occurred due to the pilot's loss of situational awareness", an Air Force official said.

Sources:

www.foxnews.com
http://m.yna.co.kr/mob2/en/contents_en.jsp?cid=AEN20180405009751315&domain=3&ctype=A&site=0100000000&input=rss
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/news/2018/04/05/0200000000AEN20180405009754315.html
https://www.stripes.com/news/s-korea-temporarily-grounds-fighter-jets-after-deadly-crash-1.520720
http://m.yna.co.kr/mob2/en/contents_en.jsp?cid=AEN20180518007700315&domain=3&ctype=A&site=0100000000&input=rss
https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results
____________________
http://aircraft.wikia.com/wiki/McDonnell_Douglas_F-15K_Slam_Eagle

Images:

Media: