Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20881

Date:Saturday 30 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:607 (County of Durham) Sqn RAF
Registration: WH225
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ouston, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northmberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WH225: "N" 607 (County of Durham) Squadron, RAF. Written off 30/10/54: Yawed on asymmetric overshoot & wing hit ground at RAF Ouston, Northumberland

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.100
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
7. https://sites.google.com/view/raf-ouston-research/models-of-oustons-aircraft
8. https://www.key.aero/comment/889882#comment-889882