Accident Airplane , Monday 27 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 April 1936
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Talut -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made a forced landing in the desert. Almost one week later, a French female pilot and three Belgian nationals were rescued.

Sources:

https://newspapers.lib.utah.edu/details?id=16507483