Incident Stinson 108-3 NC690C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208814

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1995
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: NC690C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Riddell Airport (YRID), Riddell, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YRID
Destination airport:YRID
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered windshear on short final approach, causing it to sink below the glide path. The pilot pushed the throttle forward, but the engine failed to respond. Further sink was encountered and the aircraft touched down heavily and collided with the airfield boundary fence, coming to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501196/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932801/199501196.pdf