| Date: | Monday 17 April 1995 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SVS |
| MSN: | 34-7350172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a slightly heavier landing than normal. During the landing roll, the nose gear down light went off and the nose gear collapsed. An investigation revealed that the nose gear retraction ram mounting bracket had failed, allowing the nose gear to fold rearwards.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501143/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932780/199501092.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 January 1995 |
VH-SVS |
|
0 |
Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |