| Date: | Monday 17 April 1995 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FAA |
| MSN: | 301-0197 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20km NE of Millmerran, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Millmerran, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Millmerran, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was engaged in an aerial spraying operation of a paddock that adjoined a road. As the aircraft was being flown towards the road, the pilot noticed an approaching truck was in the path of the aircraft. The pilot took evasive action and the right wheel of the aircraft struck the road surface, causing the right landing gear leg to bend backwards. The aircraft was flown back to the airstrip. At a slow speed, the aircraft ground-looped but did not sustain any further damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501092/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932780/199501092.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 