Accident Denney Kitfox 4 VH-MKF, Friday 14 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1995
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MKF
MSN: HBS049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:Mangalore Airport, VIC (YMNG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was approaching Mangalore at about 1000 feet when the engine began to vibrate. When the pilot closed the throttle, the engine stopped completely. The pilot commenced a forced landing in a nearby paddock. During the landing roll, the right wheel entered a rut, dislodging the right main gear leg and caused the right wing and propeller to strike the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199501117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501117/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932789/199501117.pdf