Accident Cessna TU206G VH-XAA, Friday 14 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 1995
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XAA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bathurst Head, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kalpowar Homestead, QLD
Destination airport:Bathurst Head, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal approach and landing, with 40 degrees of flap set, the nose was being held off when a bump was felt, causing the pilot to believe that a failure had occurred with the nose gear. The pilot continued to hold the nose off until elevator control was lost. The nose then settled and the propeller struck the runway. The nose gear had failed after striking a hole in the ground that was obscured by weed growth.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199501238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501238/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932813/199501238.pdf