Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH227, Monday 23 June 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1952
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:205 AFS RAF
Registration: WH227
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WH227, 205 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF: delivered 18/2/1952. Written off 23/06/1952, when damaged by fire at RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham when in the hangar undergoing a maintenance check. (One source - see link #6) stated "Destroyed by fire while refuelling at Middleton St. George, 23:30". Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) next day.

Note that several published sources confuse Meteor WH227 of 215 AFS with the loss of Meteor WH229 of 215 AFS - the later was written off in an accident the same day (24 June 1952)(which see)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.259
4. 205 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2145/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162859
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Accidents.htm