Accident Bell 47G-2 F-GGLB, Thursday 5 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 April 2018
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Héli Pro Passion
Registration: F-GGLB
MSN: 1056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near the château Malydure, Lussac, Nouvelle-Aquitaine -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Libourne/Artiques de Lussac Airfield (LFDI)
Destination airport:Libourne/Artiques de Lussac Airfield (LFDI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After half an hour of exercises close to the ground on the Libourne-Les Artigues Airport, France, the pilot in training took off. While the helicopter was in level flight and at a low height in the downwind leg, a malfunction of the carburettor, caused by a leaking float, caused a defect in the carburettor fuel supply to the engine resulting in a decrease in power.
The instructor likely regained control and initiated an autorotation or a rapid descent that he was unable to control properly. The aircraft impacted terrain in a vineyard. There was a post-crash fire. Both occupants, the instructor (59) and the student (66) died in the crash.

Contributing factors
Factors that may have contributed to the loss of control during the autorotation and the failure to recover from the loss of control:
- the turn, which the instructor probably made to head into the wind;
- the low height of the turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2018-0194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.actualites-du-jour.eu/article/gironde-nbsp-deux-morts-dans-le-crash-d-rsquo-un-h-eacute-licopt-egrave-re-agrave-lussac/3245174
https://sputniknews.com/europe/201804051063242912-france-helicopter-crash/
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/gironde/crash-helicoptere-lussac-instructeur-son-eleve-sont-decedes-1453235.html
https://www.sudouest.fr/2018/04/05/crash-d-helicoptere-a-lussac-33-les-deux-victimes-etaient-des-pilotes-experimentes-4346392-2780.php
__________________
http://www.helipropassion.com/formation.html
http://bdd.deltareflex.com/cns_affiche.php?image=10949

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1982 N10194 Private 0 Watsonville, CA sub
4 January 1984 N10194 Helicare Ag, Inc. 0 Watsonville, CA sub
15 September 2003 F-GGLB 0 Aubérive sub

Location

Images:

Media: