Accident Mil Mi-2 , 05 Apr 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208824

Date:05-APR-2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Novomarievskaya, Shpakovsky district, Stavropol region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed following a mechanical issue during an agricultural operation . There was a post impact fire. According to tass video, pilot was hospitalised with burns. He later died in Hospital.

Sources:

https://life.ru/t/%D0%BD%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B8/1104897/v_stavropolskom_kraie_razbilsia_viertoliot_mi-2
https://riafan.ru/1043743-vertolet-mi-2-razbilsya-v-stavropolskom-krae-odnogo-letchika-spasli
http://world.24-my.info/in-russia-helicopter-crash-another-pilot-survived/

Media: