| Date: | Monday 24 April 1995 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Rand Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-WKV |
| MSN: | QO44 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maryborough Airport (YMYB), Maryborough, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YMYB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had departed Maryborough Airport with his 13-year-old son when the engine failed completely. Witnesses saw the aircraft enter a left turn at a low height before appearing to stall and impact the ground. The pilot was later told that his son had accidentally bumped the magneto switches off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501209/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932804/199501209.pdf 