Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess VH-JWX, Wednesday 19 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1995
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JWX
MSN: ME-370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCN
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On return from the training area, the pilot received an unsafe indication from the nose gear. Air traffic control confirmed that the nose gear was in the retracted position and the pilot therefore returned to the training area to rectify the situation. All attempts to lower the nose gear using normal and emergency extension procedures were unsuccessful and the aircraft was subsequently landed with the nose gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199501150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501150/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932795/199501150.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 2003 VH-JWX Private 1 Camden, Aero., NSW w/o