Accident Hawker Audax Mk 1 K7406, Thursday 15 June 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 1939
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk 1
Owner/operator:3 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K7406
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hamble, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hamble, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7406, 3 E&RFTS, Hamble (operated by Air Service Training Ltd): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/6/39 when collided with fuel installation whilst taxiing at Hamble, Hampshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
3. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html