This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 24 June 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 215 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | WH229 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T7, WH229, 215 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 22/2/1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24/6/1952 in a landing accident at RAF Finningley, South Yorkshire. The aircraft undershot landing on final approach, hit the edge of a quarry, bounced across a road and caught fire near the end of the runway at RAF Finningley. The pilot was only slightly injured.
Crew of Meteor WH229
Sergeant A Blow (pilot) RAF - survived injured
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 261
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1983)
4. 215 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/2/1952 to 30/6/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2143/3 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162857 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH 