This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 April 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hart |
| Owner/operator: | 3 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K4920 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Great Ponton, near RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Grantham, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 2.4.36: Crashed after mid-air collision with Hawker Audax K4389 at Great Ponton, near Grantham, Lincolnshire. Pilot of Hawker Hart K4920 - L/AC Percy James Pugh (aged 23) - killed. Pilot of Haker Audax K4389 - Acting Pilot Officer Geoffrey Clive King George (aged 21) - was also killed. According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (April 9 1936 page 379 - see link #4)
"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regret to announce that, as the result of a collision in the air at Ponton, Grantham, on April 2, 1936, between two aircraft of No. 3 Flying Training School, Acting P/O Geoffrey Clive King George and L/AC Percy James Pugh lost their lives. They were the pilots and sole occupants of their respective aircraft"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 33)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 4.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1936/1936%20-%200898.html?search=flying%20accidents 5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1936 