This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1943 |
| Time: | 23:35 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 156 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4850 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sarlhusen, southwest of Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Warboys |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Siegfried Hahn of the 9./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Stade airfield.
Target: Kiel
Call Sign: GT-
Takeoff time: 20:42-
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Cecil Harold Davies RAFVR 142446 (NCO:1385477 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 May, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Kenneth William Taylor RAF 647282 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Jack Arthur Holderness RAFVR 1250340 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Edward Thomas McHugh RAFVR 1105617 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Alfred Rixon RAF 630984 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Albert Ronald Baker RAFVR 1585825 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Philip Jack William Grimwood RAFVR 1159783 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/21236-W48501943-04-05.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database