Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED696, Sunday 4 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 April 1943
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED696
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km northeast of Großenaspe, south of Neumünster, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Wilhelm Kurreck of the 8./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Stade or Lüneburg airfield.

Target: Kiel
Call Sign: WS-T

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant John Harvey Courtney Walsh RAFVR 778564 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Herbert Llewelyn Jones RAF 570542 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Ronald Edward Raven RAFVR 144762 (NCO:1383294 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 June, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Kennedy Emslie Fraser RAFVR 126958 (NCO:1561581 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 17 November, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Thomas Wilfred Telfer RCAF R/106683 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Stuart Melbourne Hobson RAF 49285 (NCO:551619 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 August, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Eric Sharpe Wood RAFVR 953122 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://dambustersblog.com/category/william-tytherleigh/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database