This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 19 E&RFTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7461 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Stamford, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Stamford, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Stamford, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7461, 19 E&RFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/6/39 when undershot in a forced landing at RAF Stamford, Lincolnshire, and collided with a fence
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)
2.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1937 