This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 November 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Pechint |
| Registration: | PT-DCD |
| MSN: | 28R-30050 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ponte Nova -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed and burned six minutes after takeoff from a company airstrip.
Sources:
http://memoria.bn.br/pdf/030015/per030015_1976_00219.pdf 