| Date: | Thursday 5 April 2018 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Quicksilver GT400 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2433Z |
| MSN: | GT2801487 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polk County, SSE of Maxwell, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Maxwell, IA |
| Destination airport: | Sac City Municipal Airport, IA (KSKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The noncertificated pilot reported that he had just purchased the ultralight airplane. He added that he had not received a weather briefing before the flight. The previous owner reported that, earlier on the day of the accident, he flew a demonstration flight for the pilot in the airplane with 'no issues.' He advised the pilot to use 10° of flaps for takeoff for improved performance; however, the previous owner saw the airplane take off without the flaps extended. Shortly after takeoff, he saw a wind gust push the airplane into a tree. The pilot reported he had no recollection of the accident.
Examination of the airplane revealed that both wings and the fuselage had sustained substantial damage. Flight control continuity was established, and propeller damage was found that was consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot was unfamiliar with airplane make and model and reported having flown only 3.5 hours in the previous 20 years in a Cessna or Beechcraft airplane. When asked by the previous owner if the he was a pilot, the noncertificated pilot said, 'yes'.
Therefore, given the available evidence, it is likely that the noncertificated pilot, failed to maintain control of the ultralight airplane when he encountered the wind gust.
Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's unfamiliarity with the airplane, which resulted in a loss of airplane control when the pilot encounter a wind gust.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN18LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN18LA137
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2433Z Location