Accident Fairey Seal K4796, Tuesday 1 October 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 October 1935
Time:day
Type:Fairey Seal
Owner/operator:Gosport SF RAF
Registration: K4796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stokes Bay, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
STEPHENSON John Rupert, P/O - Killed 1 October 1935 - RAF Station Gosport. Killed at Stokes Bay in aircraft accident. Inquest held at Gosport, 4 October 1935. Details from Aeroplane, 9 October 1935.

“P/O John Whillier said that he, Flt Lt Wisher and the deceased officer were flying in formation at about 1,400 feet. The witness said that he came up on the right in an attempt to get into position and was watching the formation leader. He suddenly saw Stephenson’s machine dangerously near his top plane and to avoid it took a diving turn to the right. The top wing of his machine touched the airscrew of Stephenson’s machine and as he righted himself he saw then other machine gliding down. He added that he was watching the leader, whereas a more experienced pilot would have watched both machines.

Flt Lt Wisher said that the accident was probably due to Whillier approaching the formation from the wrong angle. There was nothing reckless or careless in what he had done. The coroner said that there was nothing to justify expression of blame and a verdict of Accidental Death was recorded."

Sources:

1. Derry Journal - Londonderry, Londonderry, Northern Ireland 2 October 1935
2. Northern Whig - Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland 2 October 1935
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935&styleid=3
5. https://www.fortgilkicker.co.uk/torpedo.htm