Mid-air collision Accident Hawker Hart K4371, Saturday 9 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 November 1935
Time:day
Type:Hawker Hart
Owner/operator:40 Sqn RAF
Registration: K4371
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
On 9 November 1935, Fairey Gordon I K2720, 40 Squadron, RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire was written off (destroyed) in a mid air collision with Hawker Hart K4371, near RAF Abingdon, which was en route on a ferry/positioning flight from RAF Cardington, Bedfordshire to Abingdon, Oxfordshire.

After breaking formation, No.2 of the Hart section climbed and dived and turned 180 deg and flew into a Gordon of the section following. Pilot of Fairey Gordon I K2720 Sgt William Park (aged 28, and a Canadian national) was killed

Crew of Hawker Hart (Special) K4371 were both killed, they were:

Flying Officer Alexander Ross (aged 24)
L/AC John Waugh (aged 26)

According to a contemporary press report ("Aeroplane" 20 November 1935):

"ROSS, Alexander, F/O - PARK, William, Sergeant (364933) and WAUGH, John, LAC (510771) - "lost their lives as a result of a collision in the air between two aeroplanes of No.4 (Bomber) Squadron at Abingdon on Nov. 9. LAC Waugh was the passenger of the machine piloted by Flying Officer Ross and Sergeant Park was the pilot and sole occupant of the second machine.

An inquest was held at Abingdon on Nov.11 on the bodies of the crews of the two machines. Flt Lt A.A. Jones said that they were flying back from Cardington with three new machines. On the return journey the three new machines, one piloted by Ross, were flying in front, and he gave the signal to break formation. He saw Ross climb to the right, but nothing else. Squadron Leader A.P. Ledger, who was standing on the aerodrome, said that he though Ross's view might have been obscured by a wing in turning, so that he did not see Park's machine. They had parachutes but were probably stunned by the force of the impact."

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?624-Collision-Over-Abingdon-9-11-35
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39/page2