This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 April 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell AB 212 ASW |
| Owner/operator: | Marina Militare Italiana (MMI) |
| Registration: | MM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Comandante Borsini (P491) |
| Destination airport: | Comandante Borsini (P491) |
Narrative:During a night training flight with the use of Night Vision Goggles, an helicopter from Italian naval vessel Comandante Borsini, reportedly lost control and ditched. All five crew members were rescued from the sea, but one crew member died later.
The helicopter and the ship were participating in Operation "Mare Sicuro".
Sources:
http://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/cronaca/2018/04/06/cade-elicottero-marina-salvi-5-a-bordo_a8a441c9-2ef1-4e21-b318-aafba1a275f0.html https://www.corriere.it/cronache/18_aprile_06/elicottero-marina-cade-mare-recuperati-5-membri-dell-equipaggio-6721fd7c-392a-11e8-88e7-5b815ecb2975.shtml https://sputniknews.com/europe/201804061063268237-italy-helicopter-crash/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comandanti-class_patrol_vessel http://www.difesaonline.it/news-forze-armate/mare/marina-militare-cordoglio-del-capo-di-stato-maggiore-della-marina-il-decesso 