Accident Jabiru ST VH-CEG, Thursday 11 May 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru ST
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CEG
MSN: ST0001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsville Airport (YBTL), Garbutt, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBTL
Destination airport:YBTL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a crosswind landing following a flying training exercise, the aircraft touched down nose wheel first, causing the nose wheel to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199501428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501428/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932852/199501428.pdf