| Date: | Monday 8 May 1995 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 425 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EGQ |
| MSN: | 425-0202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalgoorlie-Boulder Airport (YPKG), Kalgoorlie, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YPKG |
| Destination airport: | Jindalee Receiver, WA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst en route, the pilot noticed the nose gear down light had illuminated. After unsuccessfully attempting to rectify the problem, he contacted the company's chief engineer, who advised him to return to Kalgoorlie. The nose landing gear collapsed on touchdown, resulting in substantial damage. A post-flight examination revealed that the nose gear actuator link had failed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501372 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501372/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932840/199501372.pdf 