| Date: | Friday 19 May 1995 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 HP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-EWY |
| MSN: | 0155 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20km N of Karumba, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Maggieville Station, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Maggieville Station, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the helicopter was in "near hover" at about 200-250 feet above ground level when he noticed a loss of engine power and the low rotor RPM signal activated. The helicopter descended and landed heavily, coming to rest on its side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501470 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501470/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932864/199501470.pdf 