| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 1995 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JKI |
| MSN: | 1024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berribee Homestead Historic Reserve, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Kulkurna Homestead, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Berribee Homestead, VIC |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on approach to a 3-foot hover, he commenced a turn to the right to position the aircraft for refuelling. Whilst doing so, an unsecured object in the cockpit shifted, preventing movement of the cyclic control to the left. The pilot attempted to recover the situation by increasing altitude, but the aircraft continued to roll right until the main rotor blades struck the ground. The aircraft was then thrown back onto its skids after which it rolled onto its left side.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501549 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501549/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932879/199501549.pdf 