| Date: | Monday 29 May 1995 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 HP |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HIJ |
| MSN: | 0328 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8km SE of Georgetown, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Wandovale, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a power loss at about 1000 feet above ground level in which the pilot commenced an autorotational descent. It was flared above trees before in fell into a clearing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501575 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501575/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932882/199501575.pdf 